PENS (FENS/IBRO) Training Center

Imaging Brain Function: From Synapses to Networks

September 7 - 27, 2008 / Lausanne & Geneva, Switzerland

Program

For the first four days the program includes lectures, poster sessions and informal discussions, all of which takes place in Crêt-Bérard.

On Friday and Saturday, September 12-13th, the PENS Students join the Lemanic Neuroscience Annual Meeting in Les Diablerets. They present their posters and have the oportunity to interact with more than 150 local scientists.

During the second and third week students perform short research projects in some of the 31 PENS Labs.

Sunday September 7th

17:30Welcoming drinks
19:00Dinner

 

Monday September 8th - SYNAPSES

09:00-09:30 Program overview
Discussion Leader - Pierre Magistretti (BMI, EPFL and CNP, Lausanne)
09:30-10:30 Michael Hausser (UCL, London, UK)
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Michael Hausser (UCL, London, UK)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Mriganka Sur (MIT, Boston, US)
Rules of synaptic plasticity in visual cortex in vivo
15:30-16:00 Coffee
16:00-17:30 Mriganka Sur (MIT, Boston, US)
17:30-19:30 Student Poster Session: posters 1 to 13
19:30-21:00 Dinner

 

Tuesday September 9th - NEURONS

Discussion Leader - Carl Petersen (BMI, EPFL, Lausanne)
09:30-10:30 Anthony Holtmaat (CMU, Geneva)
Long-term, high resolution imaging of neuronal structure in the mouse neocortex using two-photon laser scanning microscopy
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Graham Knott (EPFL, Lausanne)
Dendritic spine plasticity in the adult somatosensory cortex
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Matthew Larkum (University of Bern, Switzerland)
Imaging dendritic activity in vivo
15:00-15:30 Coffee
15:30-16:30 Carl Petersen (EPFL, Lausanne)
Imaging the brain in action
16:30-18:30 Student Poster Session: posters 14 to 26
18:45-20:00 Dinner

 

Wednesday September 10th - NETWORKS

Discussion Leader - Egbert Welker (DBCM, Universtiy of Lausanne)
09:30-10:30 Sean Hill (EPFL, Lausanne)
The Blue Brain project
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Bruno Weber (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Neurovascular Underpinnings of Functional Imaging
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Yang Dan (Berkeley, US)
15:00-15:30 Coffee
15:30-17:00 Yang Dan (Berkeley, US)
17:00-20:00 Walk to the lake and picnic

 

Thursday September 11th - BRAIN

Discussion Leader - Dominique Muller (CMU, University of Geneva)
09:00-10:30 Klaas Stephan (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Dynamic Causal Modeling
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Klaas Stephan (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Towards neurocomputational models for diagnosing psychiatric diseases
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Sophie Schwartz (CMU, Unige, Geneva)
Probing neural plasticity in adult humans with functional MRI
15:00-15:30 Coffee
15:30-16:30 Micah Murray (CHUV, Lausanne)
Principles and Applications of Electrical Neuroimaging
19:00-21:00 Dinner